1000 Community Relations
[…] Revised: January 13, 2014
1251.1 Weapons and Items Used as Weapons (Policy Revised 5-13-2024)
Community Relations
Weapons and Other Prohibited Instruments 1251.1
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
POLICY REGARDING POSSESSION OF DEADLY WEAPONS OR FIREARMS
I. Definitions:
A. Deadly Weapon means "any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3 (6).
B. Firearm means "any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3 (19).
C. Peace Officer means “a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or an organized local police department, a chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice, a state marshal while exercising authority granted under any provision of the general statutes, a judicial marshal in the performance of the duties of a judicial marshal, a conservation officer or special conservation officer, as defined in section 26-5, a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29-18, 29-18a or 29-19, an adult probation officer, an official of the Department of Correction authorized by the Commissioner of Correction to make arrests in a correctional institution or facility, any investigator in the investigations unit of the office of the State Treasurer, an inspector of motor vehicles in the Department of Motor Vehicles, who is certified under the provisions of sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive, a United States marshal or deputy marshal, any special agent of the federal government authorized to enforce the provisions of Title 21 of the United States Code, or a member of a law enforcement unit of the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe or the Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut created and governed by a memorandum of agreement under section 47-65c who is certified as a police officer by the Police Officer Standards and Training Council pursuant to sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3 (9).
D. Real Property means the land and all temporary and permanent structures comprising the district's elementary and secondary schools, and administrative office buildings.